Escanaba in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sand Point Lighthouse / Squaw Point Boathouse

Sand Point Lighthouse
From 1868 to 1939 the Sand Point Lighthouse warned mariners of the spit of land extending into Little Bay de Noc at the entrance to Escanaba Harbor. The U.S. Congress authorized construction of the lighthouse in 1864, shortly after the first railroad began hauling iron ore from the mines to docks at Escanaba. The newly appointed keeper, John Terry, died just before the opening of the light, so his wife, Mary, lit the lamp for the first time on May 13, 1868. Mary Terry served as keeper until March 1886 when she died in a mysterious fire at the lighthouse. In 1939 the new crib light began operating in the harbor. From 1985 to 1990 the Delta County Historical Society restored the lighthouse and tower.

Squaw Point Boathouse
This boathouse was built at the Squaw Point Lighthouse, on the eastern shore of Little Bay de Noc, in 1897. When Squaw Point was furnished with an acetylene lantern in 1914, that lighthouse was left unmanned, and the boathouse and a motorboat were moved to Sand Point. The Sand Point keeper was given the responsibility of tending the new "Sunvalve" torch at Squaw Point, traveling across the bay each week. The Sand Point Lighthouse served as a hub for supplies, communications, and social support for outlying lights at Poverty Island, St. Martin Island, Eleven
Foot Shoal, and Point Peninsula. The keepers at Sand Point often concluded their daily log: "The Lights in this vicinity shone bright this night."

Erected 2007 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2193.)

1. Sand Point Lighthouse. Information on the Delta County Historical Society website. (Submitted on July 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Sand Point Light. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Mary Terry, Keeper of the Sand Point Lighthouse 1868 - 1886. Information about Mary Terry on the Exploring the North website. (Submitted on July 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Sand Point Lighthouse. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: "The Sand Point Lighthouse reflects the economic importance of the raw materials of the region. This lighthouse also illustrates the growing participation of the Federal Government in public projects designed to promote shipping on the Great Lakes during the seventy years from 1868 until 1938. In the first years of this period, from the opening of the Light in 1868 until the fatal fire of 1886, Mary Terry, one of the early women "keepers" on the Great Lakes, was in charge of the Sand Point Lighthouse." (Submitted on November 28, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Squaw Point Boathouse
5. National Register of Historic Places plaque
6. Lantern room commemoration monument
The restoration of this lighthouse lantern room is presented to the Delta County Historical Society and the people of Escanaba in commemoration of our 50 years of service to the Upper Peninsula.
Wausau Insurance Companies