Sopot, Pomerania, Poland — Central Europe

Willa Ernsta Claaszna

Inscription.  Willa Ernsta Claaszena

ul. Księcia Józefa Poniatowskiego (d. ernststraße) 8

1903-1904: Ernst August Claaszen (1851-1924), gdański kupiec I eksporter cukru. Ukończył szkołę handlową w Gdańsku, a praktykeę zawodo- wą odbył w anglii.

W 1903 roku zlecił mistrzowi budowlanemu Walterowi Schulzowi wykonanie projektu willi jednorodzinnej, która miała stanąć na rozłeglej parceli, zakupionej kilka lat wcześniej we wsi rybackiej Karlikowo (dziś w granicach miasta Sopotu). Według relacji córki Claaszena, Ernst przekazał Schulzowi dokładną wizję roman- tycznej willi, którą gdzieś już widział i zapamiętal. Nieregularna bryła budynku, wysokie dachy, wiezycżki z cynowymi hełmami, wykusze i werandy, elementy dekoracji stolarskiej na elewacjach i we wnętrzach stanowiły stały repertuar wykorzystywany przez projektantów i budowniczych sopockich willi w tym okresie.
Rodzina Claaszenów zamieszkiwała willę do roku 1928. Kolejnymi włascicielami
do 1945 roku byli Meltznerowie - posiadacze odlewni żelaza w gdańskich Młyniskach.
Od września 1945 do pażdziernika 1947 roku willę zamieszkiwał Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski wraz z rodziną, jako Delegat Rządu do Spraw Odbudowy Wybrzeża. po rozwiązaniu Delegatury I poz- bawieniu Kwiatkowskiego stanowiska i pracy, wille przejął Urząd Rady Ministrów. Odtąd częstym gościem willi w okresie letnim był premier Rrządu PRL Józef Cyrankiewicz wraz z małzonką, aktorką Niną Andrycz.
W roku 1982 dom przeszedł na własnośc miasta Sopotu i do 2000 roku mieścił Poradnię Pedagogiczno- Psychologiczną. Od 2001 roku willa jest siedzibą Muzeum Sopotu, które w latach 2001-2004 wykonało prace remontowe I konserwatorskie we wnętrzach I na elewacjach, przywracając dawną świetność sopockiej rezydencji kupieckiej.

Projekt: Walter Schulz. Inwestor: Ernst August Claaszen.

Villa Ernst Claaszen

ul. Prince Józef Poniatowski (formerly ernststraße) 8

1903-1904: Ernst August Claaszen (1851-1924), a Gdansk merchant and exporter of sugar. He graduated from a trade school in Gdańsk and completed his professional training in England. In 1903 he commissioned the architect
Walter Schulz to design a single-family villa, which was to stand on a split plot, purchased a few years earlier in the fishing village of Karlikowo (today in the city of Sopot). According to the daughter of Claudia, Ernst gave Schulz the exact vision of a romantic villa that he had seen and remembered somewhere. The irregular shape of the building, high roofs, towers with pewter caps, bay windows and verandas, elements of carpentry decoration on the facades and interiors that constituted a permanent repertoire used by designers and builders of Sopot villas in this period. The Claaszen family lived in the villa until 1928. The Meltzners - owners of the iron foundry in Gdańsk's Młyniska - were the next owners of it until 1945. From September 1945 to October 1947, the villa was inhabited by Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski and his family as the Government Delegate for the Reconstruction of the Coast. after the dissolution of the Delegation and the resignation of Kwiatkowski's position and work, the villas were taken over by the Office of the Council of Ministers. Since then, a frequent guest of the villa in the summer was the prime minister of the PRL, Józef Cyrankiewicz, together with his wife, actress Nina Andrycz. In 1982, the house became the property of the city of Sopot and until 2000 it housed the Pedagogical-Psychological Clinic. Since 2001, the villa is the home of the
3. Sopot Museum
Museum of Sopot, which in the years 2001-2004 carried out renovation and conservation work in the interiors and on the facades, restoring the former splendor of the Sopot merchant's residence. Project: Walter Schulz. Investor: Ernst August Claas.