Railroad in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lest We Forget To Remember

Community Honor Roll
World War II

Glenn L. Akins • Melvin Houston • Glen K. Reichard • Robert L. Adams • Harry Jones • Richard H. Reichard • Bernard D. Bailey • J. Daniel Kirchner • Charles Rinehart • Elvin Bailey • Mildred Kirchner • Kenneth E. Rinehart • C. Dean Baughman • Edward Kinard • Glenn E. Rohrbaugh • Norman Blouse • Lewis L. Klinefelter • Rchard W. Rohrbaugh • Myles Bower • Donald Klineyoung • Charles M. Rosier • Charles H. Boyer • Mildred Klineyoung • Robert A. Rosier • Carlton R. Bradfield • Marvin A. Martin • Curtis W. Sechrist • Elias H. Bricker • Robert B. Myers • C. Richard Seibel • Truman W. Brose • Chas. E. Nace Jr. • Earl W. Simpson • Carl W. Caskey • Wm. E. Noragong • Walter L. Simpson • Wayne R. Casty • Lawrence E. Orwig • Charles L. Smith • Martin Gemmil • William E. Redding • Merle L. Smith • George M. Grove • Charles A. Reed • Walter H. Smith • Preston N. Henry • Donald Reed • Edwin J. Spicer • Wm. S. Hollingshead • Harold Reed • Vernon C. Spicer • Claude T. Hetrick • Willam Reed • Clarence Wales • J. Harold Houston • E. Cornell Reichard • Reed E. Warne • H. Clinton Shaffer I & II

World War I
1914 - 1918
Carl Amos • George Hoover • Maurice Perloff • Frank C. Duke • Paul
Hoover • Jacob Raver • R. Chark Gehb • Clark Lowe • Frank Schuhart • Geo. H. Hoffacker • John Miller • Wilmer Stover • Joseph Perloff

1. Two Mildreds
There are two Mildreds listed on this marker. Mildred Baker Kirchner was a Coast Guard shopkeeper during WWII. Seaman 1-c Mildred L. Baker married Gunners Mate 2-c
John D. Krichner who is also listed on this marker on November 18, 1945. Mildred Klineyoung was an army nurse for 22 years and retired as a Lieutenant Colonel. Her husband Donald E. “Doc” Klineyoung is also listed on this marker.
    — Submitted August 19, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.