Scotts Valley in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Scott House

Inscription. Hiram Daniel Scott built the Scott House in 1853 for his father Daniel Scott, stepmother Nancy Parcher Scott and their extended family. The Scotts came from Maine and owned interests in shipbuilding, West Indies trading and lumber mills. Hiram had come West on a ship in 1847 and started a new life in Santa Cruz. Starting with a sizable strike in the Gold Rush and then through several other business Scott was able to purchase the 4,437-acre Rancho Saint Augustine, and he signed his deed on Sept. 9th 1850, the same date that California became a state. The Rancho encompassed much of present day Scotts Valley.

The house is one of the oldest wood structures still standing in Santa Cruz County. Built out of locally milled redwood in the Greek revival style, with doors and windows shipped around the horn. Scott used mortise and tenon construction techniques, much like the ships built by his family in Maine. It originally stood at Scotts Valley drive but was moved up the hill in 1936 to accommodate the new Los Gatos Highway. The one and half story home has a kitchen, dining room, parlor, two bedrooms and a large unfinished attic area. In 1977 the Scott House was restored thanks to the collaborative efforts of Arch McDonald and Steve Dorsa who donated the old house and the land, the Scotts Valley Historical Society, the city of Scotts
Valley and other Community groups.

Dedicated August 3rd, 2019
El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Ch. 1797, E Clampus Vitus, Scotts Valley Historic Society

Erected 2019 by E Clampus Vitus El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Ch. 1797, Scotts Valley Historic Society.

2. Hiram D. Scott