Near Forsan in Glasscock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Commercial Oil Well in Howard County

Inscription. On Nov. 9, 1925, this wildcat well "No. 1 H.R. Clay" drilled by Fred Hyer, began pumping oil in a venture that hinted at vast oil resources in West Texas.

The well on Clay's land hit pay dirt at 1,508 feet. Soon oil land speculators developed a great interest in this formerly "worthless" territory and other wildcatters flocked to the area.

As a result of efforts here, the Permian Basin—one of the richest oil repositories in the state—was developed. Since 1925 Howard County has produced more than 300 million barrels.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12671.)

2. First Commercial Oil Well in Howard County Marker Area