Saint-Hyacinthe in Les Maskoutains, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

L’Ancien Bureau de Poste de Saint-Hyacinthe / Former Saint-Hyacinthe Post Office

French:
Construit dans les années 1890 afin de loger un bureau de poste, la douane et d’autres services gouvernementaux, ce bâtiment date d’une époque où la présence fédérale dans une ville s’affirmait au moyen d’édifices imposants. Il a été conçu sous la direction de Thomas Fuller, architecte publics en chef des Travaux publics du Canada de 1881 à 1896. La composition de base, avec la tour d’angle, a la double entrée, le gable orné et le fini rugueux des murs de calcaire gris, illustre bien le style utilisé par Fuller pour la construction de nombreux bureaux de poste et la qualité supérieure de l'architecture fédérale sous son mandat.

English:
Built in the 1890s to house the post office, customs, and other government services this structure belongs to a period when federal buildings were designed to serve as prominent landmarks identifying the federal presence in the town. It was constructed under the direction of Thomas Fuller who served as Chief Architect of the Department of Public Works from 1881 to 1896. The design with a corner tower, double entrance, ornamented gable, and the rugged texture of the grey limestone walls was typical of a Fuller post office and shows the high quality of design he brought to federal architecture.

Erected by Historic Sites
and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.