Sussex in Kings County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Leonard's Gate

Inscription. This property, as with so many in the area, once belonged to the estate of George Leonard who arrived in New Brunswick as a Loyalist with the spring fleet of 1783.

Although Mr. Leonard had been raised in Plymouth, Massachusetts and owned a home in Saint John, it was the Sussex Valley that ultimately captured his heart.

Leonard’s character was colourful and he approached every interest with great passion. Contemporaries described him as one who was generous of spirit and worked hard at attracting settlers to Sussex by personally paying for the construction of roads and bridges within the valley. Throughout the years he was an integral part of the social fabric of the area… he brought people together… he was a builder.

Now, more than 200 years later, this project is symbolic of Mr. Leonard’s vision… we are building… we are continuing to draw people to our community… we are bringing people together.

Leonard’s Gate is going to make us a better place, just as George Leonard would have wanted.

1. George Leonard Biography. Of the fifth generation of his family to live in Massachusetts, George Leonard pursued a conventional existence until the American revolution. From then until the end of the war and beyond, Leonard’s fate was inextricably linked with the loyalist cause. Leonard resolved to move his family to “the asylum pointed out for the Kings Friends” in the northern British colonies. After its establishment in 1784, the new colony of New Brunswick engaged all of Leonard’s imagination and loyalty. He spent the remaining 25 years of his active life trying to build up strong community institutions in the province
(wide view looking north from Main Street)
and protect its trade from American competition. (Submitted on August 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Loyalist Ships. Many Loyalists came to Canada by ship, especially those who settled in the Maritime provinces and, to a lesser extent, in Quebec. On April 26, 1783, the first or "spring" fleet set sail. It had on board no less than seven thousand persons, men, women, children, and servants. Half of these went to the mouth of the river St John, and about half to Port Roseway, at the south-west end of the Nova Scotian peninsula. (Submitted on August 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)