REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Philadelphia Exchange

— Independence Hall National Historical Park —

Oval on the upper left of this interpretive panel invites you to call +1-267-519-4295 and enter the Building Number, 28, to hear a brief history of the building.
Inscription. The magnificent building in front of you testifies to 19th Century Philadelphia’s importance as a financial hub. The Philadelphia (Merchants’) Exchange opened in 1834, and stood in the commercial heart of the city. Merchants, manufacturers, brokers and shipmasters all gathered here to trade stocks and commodities, and to learn the latest business news.

The Exchange has been called architect William Strickland’s “Philadelphia Masterpiece.” Strickland, who broke with British traditions and became a leader in Greek Revival architecture, also designed the Second Bank of the United States on Chestnut Street, and the Tennessee state capitol in Nashville.

The Philadelphia Exchange has been restored on the exterior only. The building is not open to the public.

(sidebar)
“It is indeed a superb classic building, a credit to the skill of its architect, Mr. Strickland, . . . and a lasting monument of the enterprise and liberality of our Merchants, and an ornament to Philadelphia.” —Bricknell’s Counterfeit Detector, 1834.

Erected by Independence National Historical Park. (Marker Number 28.)

More about this marker. Marker has an engraving captioned “View of the east side of the Philadelphia (Merchants’) Exchange in 1840” and a portrait of “William Strickland, Architect.”

Marker was removed by National Park Service. It has been replaced by a marker
called “Merchants Exchange Cupola Restoration.” This replacement marker has been input into HMDB.

4. Philadelphia Merchants’ Exchange
Walnut Street is on the left. Dock street curves from front to right around the building.
5. 3rd and Walnut Façades
The colonade at the 3rd Street entrance faces left. Walnut Street runs right to left in this photograph.
6. Philadelphia Exchange Circa 1838
From the 1838 book Views of Philadelphia and its vicinity.