Fairview in Grove City in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Coming Home 1942"

Town Center Mural

Inscription.

This mural depicts Broadway between Grove City Road and Park Street in 1942. The block, then occupied by a private residence, a drug store, a barber shop/real estate office and a restaurant, became the site of City Hall in 1990.

The mural is based on three photographs believed taken on a single day in 1942.

At center, leaning on a highway sign, is Clyde DeLong who served as an Army staff sergeant and section leader in the European Theater during World War II.

Behind him on the bicycle is Edward Bain.

The house to the right sat at the corner of Park and Broadway, and is thought to have been the second oldest residence in Grove City in 1942.

Unveiled: September 19, 2009
Artist: David Maple
Commissioned by the City of Grove City

Erected 2009 by City of Grove City.

1. History of Grove City — Chronology. Southwest Franklin County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of Grove City. Visit Grove City website entry (Submitted on May 20, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)