Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The French Build a Fort and a Colony

Les français bâtissent un fort et une colonie

— Fort Rosalie —

Inscription.
The French needed a strong defensive fortification in the lower Mississippi River valley to prevent European intrusions from the south, and the bluffs overlooking the Mississippi River at the settlement of the Natchez proved ideal. Following the peace terms that ended the 1716 conflict between the French and the Natchez tribe, Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne, Sieur de Bienville, required the Natchez to provide materials and labor for the construction of Fort Rosalie, named for the Countess of Pontchartrain.

The fort served as the local seat of colonial government and was quickly surrounded by French settlements and plantations. In an effort to establish a stable economy, the French encouraged colonists to grow crops such as tobacco and indigo. Growing tensions between the French and the Natchez erupted in violence throughout the 1720s. When the French demanded additional lands that included the White Apple village, an important settlement for the native people, the Natchez determined to take a stand.

French:
Les Français avaient besoin d'une forte fortification défensive dans la partie inférieure de la vallée du Mississippi pour empêcher les intrusions européennes du sud; et les falaises surplombant le Mississippi où se trouvait Natchez se révélèrent idéales. Après les accords de paix qui ont mis fin au conflit

de 1716 entre les Français et la tribu Natchez, Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne, Sieur de Bienville, a demandé aux Natchez de fournir du matériél et de la main-d'oeuvre pour la construction du Fort Rosalie, nommé pour la comtesse de Pontchartrain

Le fort servait de siège au gouvernement colonial et était rapidement entouré de colonies et de plantations françaises. Dans un effort d'établir une économie stable, les Français ont encouragé les colons à cultiver des récoltes, telles que le tabac et l'indigo. Une recrudescence des tensions entre les Français et les Natchez ont éclaté en violence tout au long l''année de 1720. Lorsque les Français ont exigé des terres supplémentaires qui comprenaient le White Apple Village (ou le Village de la Pomme blanche), un centre sacré et cérémoniel pour le peuple Natchez, les Indiens ont décidé de prendre des mesures.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.