Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

230 Park Avenue

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription. Designed by architects Warren & Wetmore, 230 Park Avenue was built in 1927-29 as the New York Central Building, sitting astride Park Avenue just north of Grand Central Terminal. The building’s honeycombed base and slender tower dominate the street corridor, while its glowing pyramidal roof, capped by an ornate cupola, shines among New York’s constellation of illuminated towers.

The structure is exceptional for its superb engineering and innovative traffic circulation patterns, accommodating the flow of both midtown vehicular and pedestrian traffic. The New York Central Railroad considered 230 Park Avenue the crowning achievement of its terminal city complex of hotels and offices.

Erected 1999 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 230 Park Avenue. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. 230 Park Avenue Entrance
4. 230 Park Avenue
5. Overhead Roadways around Grand Central Terminal
Built 1927-1922 City of New York James Walker, Mayor Julius Miller, President of Borough of Manhattan New York Central Railroad Patrick E. Crowley, President In Memoriam Amos Schaeffer Ira A. Place George A. Harwood
6. 230 Park Avenue
The Helmsley Building (originally the New York Central Building)