Federalsburg in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former Clubhouse at Federal Field

Home of the Federalsburg Athletics

— The Eastern Shore League —

Inscription.
This building is the former clubhouse at Federal Field, and home to the Federalsburg Athletics of the Class D Eastern Shore League, which was a minor league affiliate of Connie Mack's Philadelphia Athletics. Fifteen ball players from the A's, made it to the Major Leagues. Long time Federalsburg resident Robert "Ducky" Detweiler, Clarence "Buck" Etchison, Gene Hermanski, Sam Holbrook, Lew Krausse, Walter Masterson, Charlie Moss, Richard Mulligan, Barney Mussill, Ron Northey, Joe O' Rourke, Elmer "Pep" Rambert, Joe Rullo, Elmer Valo, Jack Wallaesa, Charles "Spider" Wilhelm."

Visit the Federalsburg Museum to learn more about the "A"s and the Eastern Shore League

Federal Field