Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gideon Gilpin House

Inscription.
At the time of the battle [of Brandywine], Gideon Gilpin, a Quaker farmer, lived here with his wife and six children. Gideon Gilpin owned 130 acres of farm land. After the battle, foraging soldiers plundered the property. The claim of losses filed by Gilpin included 10 “milch” cows, a yoke of oxen, 48 sheep, 28 swine, 12 tons of hay, 230 bushels of wheat, 50 pounds of bacon, a history book, and a gun.

With the farm devastated and unsustainable, Gilpin converted his home into a tavern to support his family. Their tavern was operated from 1778 to 1789 and provided meals, drink, and sleeping space for travelers along the Great Nottingham Road. Today, the Gideon Gilpin house appears much as it was in 1777.

For more information on the Battle of Brandywine please visit our Visitor Center. Our hours are Tues.-Sat., 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and Sunday, Noon to 4:30 p.m. Tours of the houses are offered on a regular basis throughout the day. Tickets can be purchased only at the Visitor Center. Call for tour schedule information and reservations at (610) 459-3342.

Erected by Brandywine Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. Two photographs from inside the Gideon Gilpin House appear on the marker.

1. Lafayette's Quarters. Brandywine Battlefield website. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Brandywine. September 11, 1777 at Brandywine, Pennsylvania.
2. Marker on the Brandywine Battlefield Park
The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Gideon Gilpin House - Lafayette's Headquarters
The Marquis de LaFayette is believed to have made this house his headquarters prior to the Battle of Brandywine, his first action in the Revolutionary War. During his 1824-25 visit to the United States, Lafayette visited Gideon Gilpin in this house to thank him for his hospitality back in 1777.
4. Rear of the Gideon Gilpin House
The rear of the Gideon Gilpin House shows a bee-hive oven off of the kitchen.
5. Gideon Gilpin Barn
Several outbuildings, including this barn, are found at the site of the Gideon Gilpin House.
6. Brandywine Visitor Center
Brandywine Battlefield Park preserves a small portion of the actual battlefield. It contains the Gideon Gilpin House and the Benjamin Ring House, which served as Gen. Washington's Headquarters.