Near Ardick in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Capture of 26 Men in 1864

New caption on sign replaced in 2017 is slightly altered. The men are rejuvenated and no longer old men.
Inscription.

Near here, in Ebenezer Church which was acting as the McIntosh County Courthouse following the burning of Darien by United States forces in 1863, 26 men were captured by U.S. troops on the night of August 3rd, 1864. These civilians, many of advanced age and unable to serve in the military, were the sole protection of McIntosh County, which was constantly being plundered by forces from blockade gunboats. Advised of the meeting by spies, Federal troops surrounded the church in the darkness and opened fire. The men were captured and marched overland to Blue and Hall Landing near Darien, where they were put on board ship and taken to northern prisons.

Re-erected by the Georgia Historical Society in 2017

Erected 2017 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 095-33.)

Regarding Capture of 26 Men in 1864. The text of this replacement marker was likely changed from the original text in order to more accurately describe the men captured in this action on August 3, 1864. Of the 26 men captured, eight were under 50. The other 18 men ranged in ages from 50 to 60. The Confederacy had extended the age limit for conscription to 50 years old in February 1864. See the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies for further information.