SoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Church of Saint Alphonsus

Inscription. Under the care of Redemptorist’s the Church of Saint Alphonsus was established in 1847.

The church, which stood on the corner of W. Broadway and Canal Street, developed a weak foundation over the years, which deemed it necessary to dismantle the church building.

On June 30, 1980 a final mass was celebrated in the church and it was at that time that the people in the area comprising the Saint Alphonsus community were incorporated into the parish community of Saint Anthony’s.

This statue of Saint Alphonsus, which overlooked the entrance of the church, is all that remains of the previous structure.

The statue of St. Alphonsus and plaque on the north side of St. Anthony of Padua Church.
from Wikipedia