Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, August 18, 2018
1. Carry Me Home Marker text
Viewing marker from the north. Background image shows an African American burial.
Inscription. A slave has died.

As in Africa, mourners keep all-night vigil, chanting loudly and praying. When the next day's work is done, friends of the dead slave gather from surrounding farms. Then the long procession marches out—songs and shouts, drums and torches in the dusk.

The pageantry strikes owners as raucous, pagan, and dangerous—a chance slave conspiracy. But the human need to deal with death prevails most owners to let slaves mourn as they wish.

Friends bear the rough coffin into the forest, long a place of secret meetings, of sanctuary, of paths only known to slaves. A respected slave preaches briefly and mourners throw dirt on the grave. A hymn rises to the hope of reaching in death, if not life, the place "where bondage is never known."

Erected by Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 6.946′ N, 79° 43.817′ W. Marker was in Hardy, Virginia, in Franklin County. Marker could be reached from Booker T Washington Highway

1. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service. (Submitted on August 16, 2019.)
2. Dr. Booker Taliaferro Washington, Tuskegee University. (Submitted on August 16, 2019.)