Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington National Monument

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, August 18, 2018
1. Booker T. Washington National Monument (Entire marker)
Viewing marker from the west. Two inset red & white images of site. Inset advertisement for the sale of enslaved people. Black & white cut-out of Booker T. Washington. Inset color image of the cover of Washington's "Up from Slavery." Inset blue & white image of Tuskegee Institute.
Inscription. "...my whole life has largely been one of surprises. I believe that any man's life will be filled with constant, unexpected encouragements of this kind if he makes up his mind to do his level best each day of his life—that is, tries to make each day reach as nearly as possible the highwater mark of pure, unselfish, useful living."

This national monument commemorates the place where the great African-American leader Booker T. Washington was born and freed.
Because Washington was born and freed here, and by the monumental achievements of his life, this mid-19th century Virginia plantation has been transformed into a place of national significance.

(captions)
Living history volunteers interpret the daily lives of the people, both free and enslaved, who lived on this plantation during the era of slavery.

From the late 1800s to the early 1900s, Washington was one of the most famous African-American leaders, authors, and educators in the country.

Booker T. Washington led Alabama's Tuskegee Institute from 1882 until his death in 1815., building the school into one of the most significant African-American institutions for higher learning. This image is of the campus in 1916.

(inset image)
Advertisements.
J. M. Wilson
having removed
to
the corner of Esplanade and Moreau Sts.
New Orleans,
Will keep on hand and he constantly receiving during the season,
large supplies of Maryland
and
Virginia Negroes;
consisting of
Field Hands, House Servants, Cooks, Seamstresses,
Washers and Ironers, Mechanics, &c,
all of which will be sold
low for cash,
or, on time, for good city acceptance.
Planters and purchasers
generally are respectfully invited
to call and examine before purchasing elsewhere.

Erected by Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service.

2. Booker T. Washington National Monument (Left 1/3 of marker.)
Viewing marker from the west. Inset red & white image of site.

1. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)
2. Dr. Booker Taliaferro Washington, Tuskegee University. (Submitted on August 17, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)
3. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)

3. Booker T. Washington National Monument (Center 1/3 of marker.)
Viewing marker from the west. Inset red & white image of site. Inset advertisement for the sale of enslaved people. Black & white cut-out of Booker T. Washington.
4. Booker T. Washington National Monument (Right 1/3 of marker.)
Viewing marker from the west. Black & white cut-out of Booker T. Washington. Inset color image of the cover of Washington's "Up from Slavery." Inset blue & white image of Tuskegee Institute.
5. Kitchen Cabin and Smokehouse exteriors.
Viewing structures from the South.