Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slavery on the Plantation

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, August 18, 2018
Inscription. When Booker lived here as a child with his family, about ten enslaved people of African descent worked and lived on this plantation. The enslaved worked every day, for long hours, in heat and cold. They worked to keep the farm profitable, so the Burroughs wouldn't sell any one of them away for cash. No matter how hard they worked, they couldn't improve their situation. Because they were considered property, they couldn't earn money, and so couldn't buy more food, better clothes, or their freedom. Enslaved people lived with the constant threat of violence, punishment, and separation. Yet, through these difficulties, they helped and supported each other.

(sidebar)
Think about it:
Life in Slavery
The Burroughs children were given enough food to eat and clothes to wear, and they attended school daily. But laws forbade teaching enslaved children anything beyond their work in slavery. Enslaved families survived with very little food or clothing, most of which they provided themselves. How could the Burroughs live only a few feet away from people whose lives they kept in such misery?

(caption)
In 1860, James and Elizabeth Burroughs lived in this house with 7 of their 14 children. It was called the "Big House" because it was the home of the slave owner's family. This image shows the
porch and addition built after the Burroughs sold the plantation.

You can walk down to the stones marking the location of the Big House. See how close it is to the kitchen cabin where Booker's family lived. What problems do you think this closeness created for the enslaved family on this plantation?

Images of people working are contemporary photos of the Park's living history volunteers.

Erected by Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service.

Viewing marking from the north. Inset black & white image of people in a kitchen. Inset black & white image of the Burroughs' Big House. Background image of workers in a tobacco field. The Smokehouse and the Kitchen Cabin exteriors are visible beyond the marker in the distance.

1. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Park Service. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)
2. Dr. Booker Taliaferro Washington, Tuskegee University. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)
3. Booker T. Washington National Monument, National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on August 17, 2019.)

3. Plantation Today map
Map is located near the Slavery on the Plantation marker behind the Visitor Center. Viewing map from the north.
4. Blacksmith Shed
Viewing from the south.