Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carl and Hilda Biehl House

Inscription. In 1902, Galveston was still recovering from the most devastating hurricane in recorded history. Many buildings were badly damaged, including the house at 1416 Broadway. In the early 1900s, Carl Christian Biehl immigrated to Galveston from Germany. He founded a shipping company in 1905, now known as Biehl and Company, which serviced Galveston before the port of Houston was established. Carl married Hilda Reymershoffer soon after arriving in Galveston and they had three children.

In 1915, Biehl purchased the damaged home and cleared the site to build a new structure for his family. Designed by noted architect Anton F. Korn, Jr., the home was completed in 1916 in a classical revival architectural style. The construction of the house consisted of brick and concrete to stand up to the hurricanes and strong winds common to Galveston. Korn’s design featured a front veranda, original hardwood floors, oak paneling and moldings, and three fireplaces. The exterior was designed to be symmetrical and discreet, a change in aesthetics from Victorian design common before the turn of the century. Some unique features include a spacious attic that was used as a gymnasium for the children and a rare functioning cistern at the back of the house.

Carl passed away in 1936 and Hilda passed ten years later. The home remained in the Biehl
family and was cared for by their daughter, Margaret “Sis” Biehl, a local artist, until her passing in 2008. This historic home survived many hurricanes since 1916 and sits adjacent to the island’s most famous mansion, Bishop’s Palace. The architecture and history of the Biehl house create one of Galveston’s most treasured structures.

2. Carl and Hilda Biehl House

More about this marker. This home is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

4. Carl and Hilda Biehl House
I went back and tried again today but this house is too covered up with Sabal palms to get a decent picture.