Near London in Laurel County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dressing a Millstone

Inscription. Perhaps the greatest skill in milling was the ability to keep the stones in working order. Although good millstones will last for centuries, constant grinding wears them smooth. Chiseling the furrows and removing glazed, rough, and uneven spots is known as dressing the millstone.

The grooves carved in the face, or grinding surface of a millstone, are called furrows. These perform the important functions of distributing and cutting the grain, preparing it for grinding action which occurs on the flat places, known as lands.

Millstones were dressed by hand with special picks- each steady stroke removing a tiny chip from the stone. This was a tedious process that could easily take several days depending on the size and condition of the millstones.

Notice the different styles of dressing patterns on the stones around you. Each was carved into the stones in a very precise and methodical way. Preferred patterns were passed down from one generation of millers to another and the question of which was best was much discussed and argued.

2. Dressing a Millstone Marker in front of the two markers.
3. View of some millstones and the mill.
McHargue's Mill was built in 1939 by the Civilian Conservation Corps. It stands on the banks of the Little Laurel River where it intersects with Boone's Trace, a historic pioneer road built by Daniel Boone.
4. The largest collection of old millstones in the U.S. at this park.