SoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fluxhouse Cooperative II

Creative Time Presents

— One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even This —

Inscription. At this site stood Fluxhouse Cooperative II, the first co-op in SoHo and the location of performances by Alan Kaprow, Yoko Ono, and Richard Foreman’s Ontological-Hysteric Theater. George Maciunas, a founding member of Fluxus, purchased 80 Wooster Street in 1968 with a vision of making SoHo a mecca for artists, architects, composers, and designers. Maciunas occupied the basement while the first floor was home to Jonas Mekas’ Film Makers Cinematheque, a combination theater and performance space. This tree and the one to the south were transplanted by Maciunas from a nearby abandoned lot. When city officials confronted Maciunas, he suggested they remove the tiny trees themselves; they never returned. The trees, now over 30 feet tall, have become a symbol of SoHo’s recent history as a residential district. No. 33 of 33 sites commemorating important moments in NYC and Creative Time’s History, 1974-2007

Erected by Creative Time.

1. Creative Time archive. Link to the "One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even This" section with all 33 markers. (Submitted on August 20, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. George Maciunias. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 20, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fluxhouse Cooperative II site
80 Wooster Street with the now-grown trees.