Near Mount Nebo in Nicholas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hughes Ferry / Bridge

Inscription. Site of first ferry in Nicholas County to cross Gauley River nearby. Owned first by William McClung; lost in court case to Ed Hughes. Family operated until 1903, when county built bridge for $7,200. Vital transportation link for settlers and goods on Wilderness Rd.—Summersville to James River & Kanawha Turnpike, Gauley Bridge, Fayetteville, and Lewisburg. Current bridge built in 1995 is third at site.

Erected 2006 by Nicholas County Historic Landmark Commission & Historical & Genealogical Society, and West Virginia Division of Archives and History.