Wolverine in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Central Depot

Inscription. In 1881, John M. Sanborn surveyed land owned Daniel McKillop and platted the village of Torrey. That year a post office opened here under the name "Wolverine." In 1882 the village was replatted as Wolverine. By the turn of the century, lumbering made Wolverine a boom town. The original land survey had included a right-of-way for the Michigan Central Railroad (MCRR). Early in the 1880s Wolverine became part of the MCRR's Mackinaw Division. Four passenger trains ran daily. By 1903 schedule runs increased to six as tourism to the Straits developed. The MCRR promoted Northern Michigan as "curative of hayfever, asthma, bronchial and lung affections." Around 1906 this depot opened, providing modern conveniences for travelers.

Erected 1991 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1696.)

3. Michigan Central Depot