New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kiton

Formerly William H. Moore House

— New York City Designated Landmark —

By Larry Gertner, August 16, 2019
"Kiton" added their named to headline the plaque.
Inscription.  This neo-Italian Renaissance style townhouse was completed in 1900 by McKim, Mead & White, as the New York home for William H. Moore, a Chicago industrialist active in the founding of the US Steel Corporation, American Can Corporation, and Nabisco. The massive balcony and strong cornice show Charles McKim’s scholarly interest in Renaissance architecture. The building successfully combines a careful symmetry, order and unity of structure with imaginative detail and ornamentation. New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation 1989

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation. (Marker Number 1989.)

2. The former William H. Moore House