Granbury in Hood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nellie Gray Robertson

Inscription. Born in 1894 as the sixth and only daughter of William Jarrett Robertson and Arminda Barton Robertson, Nellie Gray Robertson grew up amid financial hardships in Hood County. She entered the University of Texas in the fall of 1912 and attended for six years. Nellie passed the Texas Bar in 1918 to join the male-dominated profession of law. Nellie returned to Hood County to run in the Democratic Party primary for County Attorney. She became the first female County Attorney in the State of Texas. Between 1918 and 1926, Nellie was elected County Attorney for three terms. In 1922, she ran for County Judge of Hood County against four men and lost. However, in May of the next year, Nellie returned to the County Attorney's seat. She was named to sit as Chief Justice on the first all-woman Texas Supreme Court in 1925 but she could not serve because of the rule that any justice had to have practiced law for at least seven years. She was a couple of months shy of this requirement.

Nellie lived at home with her mother on Travis Street in Granbury and never married. After Nellie left elected office in 1926, she moved to New York City to write law books for Doubleday Publishing. Nellie returned to Texas to work for the Stewart Abstract and Title Guarantee Company in Houston in 1927. She was promoted to manage the Stewart Title Company in
Beaumont where she worked for 20 years. Nellie was also a partner in the Beaumont law firm Stewart, Burgess, Morris, and Robertson. Nellie was very active in the community, serving as Grand Matron of the Granbury chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star. Nellie Robertson helped open the doors for women to become involved in politics and positions of power in Texas.