McAlpin in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Site of Mark Twain High School

Inscription. From 1921-65 school served students from coal towns Hot Coal, Big Stick Woodbay, McAlpin, Stotesbury, Tams, Ury, Helen, Amigo, Sophia and Slab Fork. Robert C. Byrd, valedictorian, Mark Twain High School class of 1934, served in West Virginia Legislature (1847- 53) & Congress (1853-59). Elected to Senate in 1858, Senator Byrd held every major leadership position and was third in line for presidency and noted Senate scholar.

Erected 1995 by Mark Twain High School Alumni Association and West Virginia Archives and History.

Robert Carlyle Byrd (born Cornelius Calvin Sale Jr.; November 20, 1917 – June 28, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator from West Virginia for over 51 years, from 1959 until his death in 2010. A member of the Democratic Party, Byrd previously served as a U.S. Representative from 1953 until 1959. He is the longest-serving U.S. Senator in history. In addition, he was, at the time of his death, the longest-serving member in the history of the United States Congress ... Byrd was the last remaining member of the U.S. Senate to have served during the presidency of Dwight Eisenhower, and the last remaining member of Congress to have served during the presidency of Harry S. Truman. Byrd is also the only West Virginian to have served in both chambers of the state legislature and both chambers of Congress.
When he was ten months old, his mother died in the 1918 flu pandemic. In accordance with his
mother's wishes, his father dispersed their children among relatives. Calvin Jr. was adopted by his aunt and uncle, Titus and Vlurma Byrd, who changed his name to Robert Carlyle Byrd and raised him in the coal-mining region of southern West Virginia.
(Submitted on August 22, 2019.)

3. High School Building Dedication Plaque
Now mounted on a whitewashed concrete base, it reads, “Mark Twain High School. Erected 1921-1922. Cost $35,000.00. Board of Education, Slab Fork District, Raleigh County, W Va. J.G. Shrewsbury, President & bull; H.H. Lilly, Secretary, • C.R. Stahl, Commissioner • P.S. Grose, Commissioner • Lacy Cole, Supervisor.”
Pedestal has been repainted.