Colonia San Rafael in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Francisco Díaz Covarrubias

Nació el 23 de enero en Xalapa Veracruz, ingeniero, geógrafo, cientifico y diplomático mexicano, destacó por sus actividades para el estudio geográfico del territorio mexicano y por contribuir para la renovación de la educación pública.

Debido a su ideología liberal, durante la Segunda Intervención Francesa en México viajó a los estados de San Luis Potosí y Tamaulipas y realizó el reconocimiento geográfico entre ambas entidades.

Una vez que la República fue restaurada, se integró al equipo de trabajo del gabinete presidencial de Benito Juárez, fue oficial mayor del Ministerio de Fomento y director general de Caminos.

De 1877 a 1880 fue ministro plenipotenciario en Guatemala, después fue cónsul general de México en París, ciudad en la que murió el 19 de mayo.

"Para cambiar nuestra colonia, sólo se necesitan vecinos que quieran cambiar"
Regálanos tu opinión: lgnacio Manuel Altamirano 27-A,
Tels. 85 89 70 04/ 55 46 78 46.
[email protected]

English translation:
Francisco Díaz
Covarrubias

(1833-1889)
He was born on January 23 in Xalapa, Veracruz. He was an engineer, geographer, scientist and Mexican diplomat, noted for his activities related to the geographical study of Mexican territory and for contributing to the renewal of public education.

Due to its liberal ideology, during the Second French Intervention in Mexico he traveled to the states of San Luis Potosí and Tamaulipas and studied the geography of both states.

Once the Republic was restored, he joined the presidential cabinet of Benito Juárez as the senior officer of the Ministry of Development and as general director of the Roads Department.

From 1877 to 1880 he was plenipotentiary minister in Guatemala and later he was consul general of Mexico in Paris, city in which he died on May 19.

"To change our neighborhood, we need neighbors that want to change."
Give us your opinion: Ignacio Manuel Altamirano 27-A,