Colonia San Rafael in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Antonio Caso

Antonio Caso
Nació el 19 de diciembre en la ciudad de México, filósofo mexicano, fue rector de la entonces llamada Universidad Nacional de México de diciembre de 1921 a agosto de 1923.

Pionero de la filosofía de lo mexicano que desarrollarían más tarde Samuel Ramos, Leopoldo Zea y Octavio Paz, en su libro "El problema de México y la ideología nacional" publicado en 1924, argumentó que el problema más grave de México es su falta de unidad.

Fue director de la Escuela Nacional Preparatoria en 1909, secretario de la Universidad Nacional en 1910 y director de la Facultad de Filosofía y Letras de 1930 a 1932.

Murió en la Ciudad de México el 6 de marzo, sus restos fueron trasladados a la Rotonda de las Personas Ilustres. En su honor se le puso nombre a la Escuela Nacional Preparatoria No. 6 ubicada en la delegación Coyoacán.

"Para cambiar nuestra colonia, sólo se necesitan vecinos que quieran cambiar"
Regálanos tu opinión: lgnacio Manuel Altamirano 27-A,
Tels. 85 89 70 04/ 55 46 78 46.
[email protected]

English translation:
Antonio
Caso

(1883-1946)
Born on December 19 in Mexico City, he was a Mexican philosopher. He was rector of the National University of Mexico from December 1921 to August of 1923.

Pioneer of Mexican philosophy that Samuel Ramos, Leopoldo Zea and Octavio Paz would later develop more fully, in his book "The problem of Mexico and the national ideology" published in 1924, he argued that Mexico's most serious problem was its lack of unity.

He was director of the National Preparatory School in 1909, secretary of the National University in 1910 and director of the Faculty of Philosophy and Letters from 1930 to 1932.

He died in Mexico City on March 6, his remains were transferred to the Rotunda of Illustrious Persons. In his honor the National Preparatory School No. 6 located in the Coyoacán Delegation was named for him.

"To change our neighborhood, we need neighbors that want to change."
Give us your opinion: Ignacio Manuel Altamirano 27-A,
Tels. 85 89 70 04/55 46 78 46.
[email protected]

Erected by Comités Ciudadano San Rafael, Red Azteca.

The marker can be seen to the left corner in this view of the National Primary School Fray Servando Mier (Escuela Nacional Primaria Fray Servando Mier).