Blythewood in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blythewood School

Inscription. The first school built here c.1890 was a two-room frame building that was replaced c.1918 by a two-story brick school. In 1921 another classroom building and an auditorium were added. The federal Works Progress Administration helped fund several projects here including the construction of a new gymnasium in 1938. The two-story school was razed in 1958 and replaced by the one-story building that remains today. The 1921 auditorium and the 1938 gymnasium also survive.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
When Richland Co. decided to consolidate their school districts in 1951, Blythewood was one of four schools in the new Richland School District 2. For much of its history, Blythewood School remained segregated and only open to white students. That ended in 1969 when Richland District 2, along with school districts throughout S.C., implemented desegregation plans. From 1970-1991 the building housed Blythewood Elementary, and then in 1994 became Blythewood Academy.

Erected 2019 by Richland County Conservation Commission and Blythewood Historical Society and Museum. (Marker Number 40-210.)

2. Blythewood School Marker side 2
3. Blythewood School Auditorium built 1921