Mullens in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mullens

America's Byways

— Coal Heritage Trail — National Coal Heritage Area —

1. Mullens Interpretive Panel
Inscription. Mullens can trace its roots back to 1894 when Andrew Jackson Mullins purchased 65 acres of land for $345. He soon built a cabin and in 1896 moved his 11 remaining family members here from McDowell County. The first Post Office was established in 1904, and the town began to flourish with the arrival of the Virginian Railroad in 1906. Once the Virginian laid track, Mullens saw rapid growth and expansion, becoming a hub of activity for the railroad as the coal mines of the region boomed. The town spread out in every direction, from the Guyandotte River to the south, Slab Fork Creek to the west, Third Street to the north, and the railroad to the east. Mullens became a thriving town as coal became king and the railroad expanded. The town was incorporated in 1912. The first coal mine in Wyoming County opened in 1913 just south of Mullens in Meade Poca (or South Mullens), and the Virginian opened its division terminal one mile southwest of town in Elmore.

In the midst of this growth period however, the business section of Mullens suffered three devastating fires in 1917, 1919, and again in 1920. These fires destroyed almost every business in town since most of buildings were constructed of wood. After the 1920 fire, city authorities passed ordinances requiring all buildings be constructed of fire resistant materials
such as stone or brick.

Once the town was rebuilt, the growth continued as the coal boom lingered. By the mid 1920s, Mullens had three banks, three hotels, and a number of stores. The streets were paved, water, sewer, and electric services were available, and a total of five passenger trains stopped in town each day. Mullens served as the retail center for dozens of mines in the Winding Gulf Coalfield.

Erected by America’s Byways: Coal Heritage Trail, National Coal Heritage Area.

2. Five Interpretive Panels in Mullens
This panel is the center panel.

More about this marker. Two images are on this interpretive panel. The mail image across the bottom is a sketch of the A.J. Mullins family homestead. To the left is a portrait of A.J. Mullins.