Town Theatre

(Side 1)
The Town Theatre was founded in 1919 by public-spirited Columbians who yearned for a community theatre. Daniel A. Reed, the first director, was an actor and director stationed at Camp Jackson during WWI. The first home for the theatre was the Sloan House at 1012 Sumter St. The present building, designed by Arthur W. Hamby, was completed in 1924 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Renovations over the years have added dressing rooms, a fly loft, and scene shop.
(Continued on other side)
(Side 2)
(Continued from other side)
On this stage Carl Sandburg recited poetry; Academy Award winners Delbert Mann directed and Stanley Donen acted; Martha Graham danced; DuBose Heyward lectured; and famed artist Jasper Johns painted sets. Town Theatre initiated the Junior Stage Society program in 1921, becoming one of the pioneers of youth theatre in the U.S. By virtue of its 100 year legacy to the arts, Town Theatre has contributed significantly to the cultural life of the city of Columbia and state of S.C.

Erected 2019 by Town Theatre Board of Governors in Honor of the Centennial Celebration. (Marker Number 40-202.)

Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1919.

2. Town Theatre Marker side 2