Arsenal Hill in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Timothy's Episcopal Church

(Side 1)
St. Timothy’s Episcopal Church dates to 1892 and is the third oldest Episcopal parish in Columbia. It began as a mission to provide Sunday School for the children of Arsenal Hill. As the congregation grew the church moved, first to a house on Lincoln St. in 1893 and then to a chapel on Calhoun St., which was completed in 1895. In 1912 the church was admitted into union with the diocese of S.C.
(Continued on other side)
(Side 2)
(Continued from other side)
After the first chapel burned, the congregation began construction of the present sanctuary, completed in 1914. The Gothic Revival church is built of granite and includes 15 stained glass windows constructed by Mayer Studios in Germany. The church’s Wicks organ was installed in 1963. St. Timothy’s also has two gardens, including Beckham Garden, which was designated an official Affiliate Quiet Garden in 2006.

Erected 2018 by St. Timothy's Episcopal Church. (Marker Number 40-209.)

2. St. Timothy's Episcopal Church Marker side 2