Crescent Valley in Eureka County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cortez, Nevada

Inscription.
Silver ore was discovered at Mount Tango in 1862 by a group of Mexican prospectors. They took the ore to Austin, Nevada. It was assayed. They were paid, and they were never heard from again.
In May of 1863 Simeon Wenban led a group to the Mount to investigate the find and discovered significant silver float in the Gulches. He developed mining operations which he controlled until his death in 1895. The population of Cortez road to 400 miners and woodcutters. 16 stamps were built. Several owners succeeded Wenban. In the 1930's the market fell. Small private claims continued.
Cortez was mostly a company town, but had saloons, brothels and stores.
In 1959 the American Exploration and Mining Co. took over the mining district for several years. It was purchased by Placer Amax Inc., who developed open pit and underground operations. Barrick Gold North America now operates the mine, and is the major employer in the area. Barrick Gold has committed itself to the preservation of the area of the old townsite.

Presented in the Memory Charley "IW" Harper

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus, Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881.

Notable Places. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1863.