Near Lamoille in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Naming of the Ruby Mountains

Inscription. The Army was seeking new routes west in 1854, so scouts set out to study the land in Central Nevada. The Huntingtons, Reese, and some teamsters had worked their way to Southern Elko County.
During a noon halt at the foot of the magnificent mountains, a man named Davis was panning for gold. He got colors, but instead of gold he found rubies (red garnets) and nearly broke up the expedition! Time was short, rations were scarce, and Indians were hostile. So the party named the range "Ruby Mountains" and hurried on to the west.
They made it, but the Army changed its mind and later used another route. The Huntingtons reported the new way across Nevada, free from alkali water, shorter than the Humboldt Trail, destined to become famous as the way west for the Pony Express, telegraph, stage coach, and the highway known as U.S. 50.

Erected 2005 by E Clampus Vitus, Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881.

More about this marker. This marker is located at a turnout just south of the Power House Picnic Area.