Jeff-Vander-Lou in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Official Site of Sportsman's Park

Official Site of 1881 Sportsman's Park 1966

Busch Stadium 1953-1966 * Former Home of the St. Louis Cardinals & St. Louis Browns

*Former Greats Who Played Here*
Grover Alexander • Jim Bottomley • Ken Boyer • Lou Brock • Ty Cobb • Dizzy Dean • Frank Frisch • Lou Gehrig • Bob Gibson • Goose Goslin • Chick Hafey • Jesse Haines • Rogers Hornsby • Marty Marion • Pepper Martin • Joe Hedwick • Johnny Mize • Terry Moore • Stan Musial • Satchel Paige • Babe Ruth • Red Schoendiest • George Sisler • Bill Sherdel • Urban Shocker • Enos Slaughter • Johnny Tobin • Bobby Wallace • Bill White • Ken Williams

*Ballpark Facts*
Last Homerun Ever: Willie Mays
Last Cardinals Homerun: Mike Shannon
Last Major League Game Played May 8, 1966

America's Oldest Ballpark
More major league baseball games have been played on this site than any other baseball diamond in America.

*World Series Played Here*
1926-1928-1930-1931-1934-1942-1943-1944-1946-1964

*All Star Games Played Here*
1940-1948-1957

St. Louis Browns-St. Louis Cardinals-Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St. Louis

Sports. In addition, it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list.

More about this marker. There was a similar marker that existed; this one was white with most of the same historical facts. It was originally donated by Gannett Outdoor, and presented to the Herbert Hoover Boys & Girls Club in
2. All-Star Field
Former Site of Sportsman's Park 1867-1966
December 1994. It is not known when that sign was replaced.

Regarding Official Site of Sportsman's Park. The Sportsman's Park site was used for not just St. Louis' two Major League Baseball teams, but it also hosted several other sports leagues, including soccer and two National Football League teams. Busch Stadium II was the new home to where the St. Louis Cardinals played in 1966. The grandstand at Sportsman's Park was torn down later that year. In 1967, the Herbert Hoover Boys and Girls Club of Greater St. Louis was founded, and the land was donated to that organization by then-Cardinals owner August A. Busch, Jr. The Boys and Girls Club's home is now at the former Sportsman's Park site, and the fields are used for many different sports.

The St. Louis Browns played at Sportsman's Park during their entire existence as a team from 1902 to 1953. The team would become the Baltimore Orioles after the 1953 season. The St. Louis Cardinals would play here from 1882 to 1892 (playing in the old American Association), then moving to Robison Field in St. Louis. The team would return from 1920 to 1966. The 1944 World Series marked the third and final time in World Series history, in which both teams played at the same home field.

3. Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St. Louis