Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coal Transport in Mauch Chunk

Inscription. "The problem of getting coal from wagon to ark was solved by constructing an inclined loading chute at Mauch Chunk that extended downward from Mount Pisgah to a coal-loading house along the Lehigh River. The coal house projected over the river's edge to facilitate loading the boats."
John Hoffman,
Anthracite in the Lehigh Valley of Pennsylvania

Anthracite coal was discovered in 1792 at Summit Hill, nine miles west of here. But the chief market for it was a hundred miles away in Philadelphia, and getting the coal there was a challenge. The only profitable way to move coal was by boat, and the only water was the wild and rocky Lehigh River. Josiah White and Erskine Hazard, who bought the mine and took control of the river in 1818, had a solution.

They built first a road, then a gravity railroad, to bring the coal down from Summit Hill to their new village of Mauch Chunk. Here shallow boats were loaded with 8 to 10 tons of coal. The boats went down the Lehigh through a series of low dams with gates that could be opened to let them float over the rocks down to Easton, then ride the Delaware River to Philadelphia. Soon their Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company was sending thousands of tons of anthracite south, then millions of tons after a river and canal system was constructed that let mule-drawn, 100 ton
canal boats travel both ways.

Inclined planes funneled even more coal from more distant mines into the river system, and in later decades the Lehigh Valley and Lehigh and Susquehanna Railroads were built along its banks. By the middle of the 19th century, anthracite powered the nation, particularly the iron industry. Mauch Chunk became the center for coal transportation for much of the great northeastern Pennsylvania anthracite fields, and one of the wealthiest communities in America. But demand for anthracite declined steadily after World War I, and Mauch Chunk — now Jim Thorpe — declined with it until the resurgence of tourism in the 1980s.

Erected 2019 by Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Pennsylvania State Parks, and Carbon County.

2. Marker detail: Switchback Gravity Rail
Looking down the Switchback Gravity Rail that brought coal down the mountain to be loaded first on to canal boats and later on to rail cars.

1. Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company (Wikipedia). The Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company was a mining and transportation company that operated in Pennsylvania from 1818 to 1964. It ultimately encompassed source industries, transport, and manufacturing, making it the first vertically integrated company in the United States. The LC&N spearheaded the Industrial Revolution in the United States, accelerating regional industrial development by taking on civil engineering challenges thought impossible and creating
3. Marker detail: Looking northward
Looking northward, you can see how the canal boats were loaded with coal before floating downstream and into Lock 1. The buoys and wing dam were built to prevent canal boats from going over the dam, since they had no motor or anchor.
important transport and mining infrastructure. Most importantly, the LC&N established the Lower Lehigh Canal and taught America to burn anthracite. (Submitted on August 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mauch Chunk Switchback Railway (Wikipedia). The Mauch Chunk and Summit Railroad was a coal-hauling railroad in the mountains of Pennsylvania that operated between 1828 and 1932. It was the first operational US railway of any substantial length to carry paying passengers. A private line which moved coal for the Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company on 3 ft 6 in gauge track, it was not a common carrier which linked with other railroads. The rail line was laid on top of the company's earlier 9 mile constant-descent-graded wagon road. The railroad operated for over a hundred years until the middle of the Great Depression. (Submitted on August 30, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Inclined plane / switchback gravity railroad
The inclined plane known as the Switchback gravity railroad, brought empty coal cars back up the double track by using the weight of a loaded car. The "chutes" at the bottom of the railroad distributed the coal into boats for transport.
(wide view looking north from bridge)
6. Lehigh River Pedestrian Bridge (north side view)