Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Raytheon T-6A Texan II

Inscription.
Making Naval Aviators After completing ground school, the two-seat T-6 Texan II is the first aircraft an aspiring Naval Aviator will fly. Derived from the commercial Pilatus PC-9 aircraft, the T-6A won the Joint Primary Aircraft Training System competition in 1995. Beginning in 2000, the T-6A began replacing the T-34C as the entry-level training aircraft for the Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps. Today, the T-6A is being replaced by the T-6B. Initially fielded in 2007, the T-6B features upgraded avionics, a "glass cockpit" (all digital flight information presentation) with three 5"×7" multifunction displays and a head-up display. Foreign users of T-6 variants include Canada, Mexico, and several other militaries.

Our Display Aircraft Our aircraft was not assigned a Navy Bureau Number. This aircraft (civil registration N8284M) is essentially a hand-built prototype, a heavily modified Pilatus PC-9. It was used as a development and test article by Raytheon, the Federal Aviation Administration, and by Navy pilots from NAS Patuxent River. When production aircraft became available in 2000, our T-6A was retired from the test business and transferred to PRNAM.

• Primary Mission: Primary flight training
• Crew: One Pilot, one Student Naval Aviator