Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

TA-75A Tow Tractor

Inscription.
Moving Naval Aircraft Powered by a Ford 302 V-8 gasoline engine, the United Tractor TA-75A was designed to tow aircraft weighing up to 75,000 pounds. The rear deck could mount a gas turbine for starting jet aircraft engines. TA-75As were used on shore facilities, including austere operating sites. However, they were not used on aircraft carriers because of the fire hazard associated with gasoline.

The Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) at NAS Patuxent River manages the development, testing, and life cycle support of tow tractors and all other aviation support equipment used by the Navy and Marine Corps.

Our Display Tractor PRNAM's tow tractor was used at NAS Patuxent River until it was delivered to the museum in the early 2000s.

• Primary Use: Towing aircraft
• U.S. Service Timeline: Early 1970s through the 1990s