Hudson Falls in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Little Canada

Inscription. During the mid 19th Century many northern New York & New England areas had a large migration of French Canadians into the cities and towns of the region. These immigrants came to work in the many mills and the logging industry that flourished at that time.

In Sandy Hill this population settled into the northern section of the village and the area became known as Little Canada. Unlike most other communities the area became recognized by the Village of Sandy Hill with having the streets being given French names. In Little Canada the streets were named: Notre Dame, LaClaire, LaBarge, LaCrosse, and Lafayette.

An 1875 map of Sandy Hill lists some of the early settlers of this neighborhood as the LaPoint, Potvin, Masse, Bombard, and Brulette families. These new citizens worshiped at the French Catholic church, St. Pauls

Erected 2008 by Village of Hudson Falls.