Schuylerville in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Saratoga: Turning point in America’s second war with England

Inscription.
After the American victory in 1777, the name Saratoga became linked to a developing shared American identity. The second war ship christened the U.S.S. Saratoga was a 26-gun corvette built in the spring of 1814 on Lake Champlain for use against the British during the War of 1812. In 1814, the British planned to invade the Lake Champlain-Hudson River corridor from Canada. The U.S.S. Saratoga controlled the invasion route until the British launched the 37-gun frigate H.M.S. Confiance in late August 1814. Within days, the British staged a land and water invasion into New York.

On September 11, 1814, the British and American forces clashed at the Battle of Plattsburgh. The naval engagement settled the battle, with the U.S.S. Saratoga capturing the 16-gun brig, H.M.S. Linnet and the H.M.S. Confiance. The fledgling United States Navy defeated the world’s strongest naval power on Lake Champlain! The Battle of Plattsburgh was one of the most decisive battles in American History. Once again, the name Saratoga was connected with the turning point of a war with the British Empire.

More about this marker. A map of the Champlain Valley appears on the left side of the marker. A picture of M’Donough’s Victory on Lake Champlain by Nathaniel Currier, c. 1846, appears at the center of the marker. It has a caption of “This print shows the U.S.S. Saratoga between two British ships during the Battle of Plattsburgh. This Nathaniel Currier print was one of 7,000 prints done by his company depicting American life and historic events”. Next to this is “Macdonough’s victory on Lake Champlain and defeat of the British Army at Plattsburgh
by Genl. Macomb, Sept. 17th 1814 painted by H. Reinagle; engraved by B. Tanner, courtesy of the Library of Congress”. The caption reads “Macdonough’s victory in Cumberland Bay left the United States unchallenged on Lake Champlain and forced the British to retreat to Canada. The victory weakened the British position in peace negotiations at Ghent (in modern day Belgium) and enabled American commissioners to secure a favorable treaty ending the war. The victory also helped to restore American morale after the burning of Washington, D.C. by British forces three weeks earlier.” At the bottom of the marker is the painting of the “Surrender of Burgoyne by John Trumbull, 1821 from the US Capitol Rotunda, courtesy of the Architect of the Capitol.” The caption says “Since 1777, the American victory at Saratoga inspired the naming of six naval vessels named U.S.S. Saratoga and one U.S. Army transport ship.” A final painting, “Battle of Plattsburg” includes the caption “The Battle of Plattsburgh on September 11, 1814 ended the final invasion of the northern states by the British Empire in the War of 1812.”

4. Marker in Schuylerville
Damaged marker