Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnny Briggs

Inscription. A consistent outfielder for Milwaukee during the early days of the organization, Briggs posted an OPS better than .750 in each of his five seasons with the Brewers. Ranked in the top ten in the American League in home runs and slugging percentage in 1972. The following season, Briggs received American League MVP consideration as one of only four A.L. players to hit at least 15 home runs and steal at least 15 bases. Most productive season game in 1974 when he established career highs of 140 hits, 30 doubles, eight triples and 73 RBI. Finished fifth in the American League that season with 55 extra-base hits, and also led A.L. left fielders in putouts with 310. Became the first Brewer to collect six hits in a single game.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor