Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cecil Cooper

Inscription. Acquired from the Red Sox during the 1976 offseason, Cooper spent the final 11 years of his 17-year career with the Brewers. From 1977 to 1985, Cooper was named an All-Star five times, earned three consecutive Silver Slugger Awards and won two Gold Gloves. Enjoyed career-best season in 1980, leading the A.L. in RBI (122) and total bases (335), and finishing second in batting average (.352). Finished fifth in A.L. MVP voting in 1980, 1982 and 1983. Collected game-winning hit in decisive game five of the 1982 ALCS. Career totals with the Brewers included a .302 batting average, 201 home runs and 944 RBI. Later became the Brewers bench coach in 2002 and managed the Houston Astros from 2007 to 2009.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor
3. Miller Park