Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Menahkwesk "Saint John"

Inscription. As the people of the Saint John River/Walastakok River, Maliseets are known to have lived on this river for nearly 12,000 years. When The Europeans first came here in 1604 we were living in a village on an island in this harbor. Maliseets referred to their village simply as Wikotik, meaning “at the place where one lives.” The Europeans thought it was the name for our village! But our name for this place is Menahkwesk. This area was a trading place as we have always been self-sufficient and living with nature.

2. Menahkwesk "Saint John" Marker (wide view • St John Throughway/Canada Hwy 1 in background)
3. Menahkwesk "Saint John" Mural (mounted above marker)