Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Newnham & Slipp Pharmacy / Pharmacie Newnham & Slipp

Main Street / rue Principale

(English:)
With "thirty new fish-barrels of my stock in trade", is how William T. Baird described his 1839 start in the drugstore business. Bought in Saint John, his stock traveled up the St. John River - from Fredericton to Woodstock by tow boat. Rebuilding after each disastrous fire in Woodstock (1860 and 1877), he continued to provide services for the area. Although the name has changed, this building has been a drug store since 1878.

(Français:)
« C'est avec trente barils à poisson en stock que j'ai commencé sur le marché. » C'est de cette façon que T.Baird décrit ses débuts, dans le monde de la pharmacie en 1839. Acheté à St-Jean, son inventaire voyagea de St-Jean jusqu'à Fredericton et ensuite à Woodstock par bateau. Reconstruite deux fois après deux grands incendies (1860 à 1877), la pharmacie continua à offrir ses services à la région. À travers le temps le nom à changé, mais cet édifice est demeuré une pharmacie depuis 1878.

Erected by New Brunswick's Oldest Town Inc. / La plus ancienne ville du Nouveau Brunswick Inc.

(wide view • marker mounted just right of King St. door)
. (This link presents photographs and stories of the pharmacy's long series of proprietors.) The site where Newnham & Slipp Pharmacy sits has history. It is the location for the first pharmacy in Woodstock. The original drug store began in 1839. The founder was Col. William T. Baird, author of Seventy Years of New Brunswick Life. (Submitted on September 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 170 Years of Pharmacy Sign Board
(large historical panel adjacent to marker)