Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longview Junction

Inscription. This community originated in the 1870s with the junction of the Texas & Pacific and International & Great Northern Railroad tracks. Churches, residences, hotels, restaurants, businesses, boardinghouses, and schools developed in the area to accommodate workers and travelers. A mule powered street railway system operated from 1883 to 1912 to facilitate transportation between downtown Longview and the junction. Annexed to the city of Longview in 1904, Longview Junction remained an identifiable community until automobiles provided greater mobility.

2. Longview Junction Marker at Depot Park.
3. Longview Junction Marker looking towards the Longview Amtrak Station.