Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Railroads in Mineola

Inscription. This city's fortunes have been tied historically to railroads. Mineola was born in the summer of 1873, as the Houston and Great Northern (later International and Great Northern) and Texas and Pacific lines raced to a predetermined crossing point. The company arriving first would secure ownership of rail facilities, so construction crews worked day and night, with the I&GN building northwest from near Tyler and the T&P extending westward from Longview. The two lines neared this spot on the same day and the crews were within sight of each other that morning. Accounts differ on which railroad won the competition, with disagreement over the exact surveyed location and whether being first meant the first tracks or first train to arrive.

The City of Mineola incorporated in 1877 and its rail success continued as the Missouri, Kansas and Texas line extended to Greenville in 1881. This connected the growing trade center with major cities -- Dallas, Sherman, Shreveport and Houston -- in all directions. The railroads also brought new settlers to Mineola, and a new depot opened in 1905. The T&P moved its terminal here from Longview in 1929, bringing about 200 employees and making a significant economic impact on the city. Its presence sustained Mineola while other towns suffered through the Great Depression. In the following years, a new fire

department, post office and schools were in operation. The city became a shipping center for agriculture, notably watermelons, sweet potatoes and cotton.

The T&P dedicated a new passenger depot in 1951, but rail connections to Greenville and Lindale were later abandoned. Passenger service, suspended in Mineola's centennial year of 1973, returned in 1996.

3. Mineola Train Platform