Saint Leonard in Madawaska County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Clarence Bourgoin

(Français:)
Né en 1946 à Saint-Léonard N.-B., Clarence Bourgoin s'initie très jeune à la peinture. Vers l'âge de 20 ans il partit vivre à Montréal, perfectionna son talent et revint dans sa ville natale avec un bagage artistique qui lui valut le titre de Membre Émérite de l'Institut des Arts Figuratifs et celui de Maître en Beaux-Arts de l'Académie Internationale des Beaux-Arts du Québec. Répertorié au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal depuis 1987 il compte plus d'une exposition à son actif tant au Canada, à Liège en Belgique, en Hongrie ou au prestigieux Carrousel du Louvre de Paris et plusieurs prix de reconnaissance lui sont décernés.

Charismatique et grand communicateur il fonda, en 2004, avec le support financier de Mme. Françoise Boucher Boutin, Auberge Harris, de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu Québec, le "Rendez-vous des artistes", symposium d'arts figuratifs, qui fut reconnu par la Chambre des Communes lors du 150 ième de la confédération.

De renommée internationale, on retrouve ses œuvres dans plus de 25 collections importantes, privées ou corporatives.

(English:)
Born in
Saint-Leonard, NB in 1946, Clarence Boutgoin learns painting at a very early age. At the age of 20, he moves to Montreal, perfects his talent and returns to his hometown with an artistic background that earns him the title Of Emeritus Member at the Institute of Figurative Arts and that of Master of Fine Arts at the International Academy of Fine Arts of Quebec. Listed at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts since 1987, he has more than one exhibit under his belt in Canada, Liège in Belgium, Hungary and at the prestigious Carrousel du Louvre of Paris, and several recognition awards are given to him.

Charismatic and a great communicator, in 2004 he establishes, with the financial support of Mrs. Françoise Boucher Boutin of Auberge Harris in St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, the "Rendez-vous des artistes", a symposium of figurative arts, Which receives recognition by the House of Commons at the 150th anniversary of Confederation.

Internationally renowned, his works can be found in more than 25 major collections, private or corporate.

2. Clarence Bourgoin Monument
(marker is the top panel on front of monument)