Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Public Mineral Water Well

Inscription. Mineola settlers chose this area, nicknamed "the Forks of the River," for its abundance of water. The town's first water service was administered by A. W. Front, who made daily deliveries to his 50 clients. A water well was located on this site as early as 1885; workmen drilling for salt between 1889 and 1890 discovered mineral water. In 1896 a 60-foot windmill tower with a 3,000-gallon cypress wood tank was constructed and a mineral well dug to 150 feet by Henry L. Beaird. This became the town's main water source. A 1913 analysis of the water revealed more than 12 minerals associated with healing properties. In 1906, an electric motor replaced the windmill. The well was capped in 1924 when the street was bricked over.

Regarding Site of Public Mineral Water Well. The exact site of the public mineral water well was the center of the intersection of Broad Street (U.S. Highway 80) and Johnson Street.

2. Marker is behind the American flag to left of Chamber of Commerce entrance.