Granbury in Hood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

County Named for Famous Confederate General John Bell Hood

Inscription. Born Kentucky. West Point graduate. Army service on Texas frontier led Hood to adopt the Lone Star State. Resigned U.S. Army 1861 to serve South. Commanded 4th Texas Infantry. Led "Hood's Texas", most renowned Confederate Brigade. Rose rapidly to Lieutenant General. Known as "The Fighting General" for leadership in the Army of Northern Virginia. Although lost leg Battle Chickamauga, became commander Army of Tennessee.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 6259.)

1. Hood, John Bell - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 6, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Hood's Texas Brigade - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 6, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

Marker is the leftmost of the two granite markers visible in this photo.