White Oak in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

White Oak Baptist Church

Inscription. Formally organized in 1910, White Oak Baptist Church traces its history to an earlier congregation founded in the sawmill town in 1889. Pastor Robert Marsh led the congregation in 1910. Three years later, M. C. and Ada (Dickinson) Satterwhite joined the church. Instrumental in White Oak Life for much of the 20th century, the Satterwhites donated two acres of land for a church building in 1935. The men's brotherhood was formed in the mid-1930s; the ladies' auxiliary began in 1940. Church facilities grew as needed. White Oak Baptist Church remains active in fellowship and community outreach programs.

2. The White Oak Baptist Church & marker.